Services Privacy Policy



Data Protection

Dr. Hannah Butler-Coyne is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (Registration: ZA225636) as required under UK Data Protection legislation.

Dr. Hannah Butler-Coyne complies with legislation arising from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into place in May 2018.

Privacy Notice

Hannah is committed to protecting personal information and privacy of all her clients in line with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act and as part of her confidential psychology services.

Use of Personal Information

Confidential information, records and statistics are retained to provide a safe and effective psychology service. Specific information is processed for card payments, invoicing/billing, operational and archival purposes. All records and information provided is maintained as private and confidential.

Some of the information collected and used is classified as ‘personal’ data. ‘Personal data’, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, means any information by which an individual can be identified including name, postal address, telephone number, email and IP address. Personal information is retained for as long as is needed to fulfil legal and professional obligations. If client details change, it is their responsibility to ensure Hannah has the most up-to-date information. In line with current NHS and professional guidance, data is currently retained for 7 years, when it is securely destroyed.

Details are not shared with third parties unless deemed necessary, an example being with such as the General Practitioner, and then solely for the purpose of providing services to the client on their behalf. Information and details are not shared with any agency unless explicit consent has been given by the client. However, in exceptional and rare circumstances for ethical and/or legal reason, it may become obligatory that information is passed on to relevant authorities. For example, if there is reason to believe that the client or others are at risk of harm or if a miscarriage of justice is likely to take place, it may become mandatory or vital to advise a third party such as emergency services. Any proposed disclosure of information will be discussed with the client unless considered unsafe to do so.

Clients who use Hannah’s psychology services may wish to exercise their rights under General Data Protection Regulation to review, obtain and remove the information held about them. Details held in the ‘terms and conditions’ about these rights will be provided when a working agreement and relationship commences.

Consent

By using this website and/or contacting Hannah (via email, telephone and/or through this website), the client is accepting of the details in this privacy policy whilst also consenting to the use of personal information as set out in the website privacy policy.

Security

Technical and organisational procedure and policy is in place to protect personal data